Dell 7VJDK S6000-40GBE-QSFP-10GBE-Switch With Dual Power

Dell

$1,319.99
SKU:
50180
Condition:
Used
MPN:
7VJDK
Brand:
Dell
Product Line:
Force10
Type:
Switch
Model/Family:
S6000
Ports:
32
Form Factor:
Deskside/Rack Mountable
Rack Units:
1 U
Power Over Ethernet (PoE):
No
Layer:
Layer 2
Stacking:
Yes

Out-of-Stock

Used Dell 7VJDK S6000-40GBE-QSFP-10GBE-Switch With Dual Power

Rackmount ears not included

The Dell Networking S Series S6000-ON 10/40GbE top-of-rack (ToR) switch is purpose-built for applications in the high-performance data center and computing environments. Leveraging a non-blocking switching architecture, the S6000-ON delivers line-rate L2 and L3 forwarding capacity to maximize network performance. The compact S6000-ON design provides an industry-leading density of 32 ports of 40GbE or 96 ports of 10GbE1
and eight additional ports of 40GbE to conserve rack space while enabling denser footprints and simplifying migration to 40Gbps in the data center core. In addition, the S6000-ON incorporates multiple architectural features that optimize data center network flexibility, efficiency, and availability, including redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans.

Are you looking for a different item from Dell? At Integrity Global Solutions, we stock a wide selection of used and refurbished Dell parts and equipment including power supplies, hard drives, processors, memory, and more. Not sure what item you need? We can help! Chat with us now for assistance.

S6000-ON

32-Port 40G QSFP+ Ports, Redundant AC PS, Fan Subsys, w/Airflow from I/O PNL to PS PNL 32-Port 40G QSFP+ Ports, Redundant AC PS, Fan Subsys, w/Airflow from PS PNL to I/O PNL

Power supplies

AC Power Supply, I/O Panel to PSU Airflow AC Power Supply, PSU to I/O Panel Airflow

Fans

S6000 Fan Module, I/O Panel to PSU Airflow S6000 Fan Module, PSU to I/O Panel Airflow

Optics

Transceiver, QSFP+, 40GbE, SR4 Optics, 850 nm Wavelength, 100–150 m Reach on OM3/OM4 Transceiver, QSFP+, 40GbE, eSR4 Optics, 850 nm Wavelength, 300–400 m Reach on OM3/OM4 Transceiver, QSFP+, 40GbE, LR4 Optics, 10 Km Reach on Single Mode Fiber Transceiver, QSFP+, 40GbE, PSM4 Optics 1490 nm

Cables

Cable, 40GbE QSFP+, Active Fiber Optic, 10 m and 50 m Cable, 40GbE QSFP+, Direct Attach Cable, for 0.5 m, 1 m, 3 m, 5 m, 7 m Cable, 40GbE MTP to 4 x LC 5 m Optical Breakout Cable (optics not included) Cable, 40GbE QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ 5 m Direct Attach Breakout Cable

Performance

Switch I/O bandwidth: 2.56Tbs (full-duplex) Forwarding rate: 1462Mpps Latency: sub 600ns Packet buffer memory: 12MB CPU memory: 4GB